Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Maya Batch Render not working
PostPosted: Sun Aug 08, 2010 4:06 pm 
User avatar
Tusken Raider
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 14, 2010 4:30 pm

Posts: 31

Location: Auckland
I'm running Maya 2011 on a Mac with Hotfix 2, And when I ran a test on Friday, The renders worked great, But today I went to render out my project, And it simply isn't working as it should, It's as close to stalled as you can get I think without stopping, 4 kb every couple minutes.

I though someone on here may have just come across this issue in their travels.


Fingers crossed,
-Ford


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Maya Batch Render not working
PostPosted: Sun Aug 08, 2010 5:29 pm 
User avatar
Administrator
Offline

Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2008 9:46 pm

Posts: 3935

Location: New Zealand
If it seems like nothing has changed, try renaming your Maya prefs folder (found in your My Documents folder on a PC), then open Maya and it will build a new prefs folder.

_________________
Roger Feron
Administrator
NZCGI
Feron Animation
Linked In


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Maya Batch Render not working
PostPosted: Wed Aug 25, 2010 11:32 pm 
Imperial Guard
Offline

Joined: Fri Apr 30, 2010 4:56 pm

Posts: 565
did you ever get it solved? if not try using a command line render and see if that works?

it's better than rendering in maya because then maya isn't taking up your rendering resources


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Maya Batch Render not working
PostPosted: Wed Aug 25, 2010 11:50 pm 
User avatar
Tusken Raider
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 14, 2010 4:30 pm

Posts: 31

Location: Auckland
I solved it to some extent, I have a small mental checklist of things I do before I start my renders and that works, It does involve me not being able to use the internet though lol


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Maya Batch Render not working
PostPosted: Thu Aug 26, 2010 12:47 am 
User avatar
Administrator
Offline

Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2008 9:46 pm

Posts: 3935

Location: New Zealand
jaredtaylor wrote:
did you ever get it solved? if not try using a command line render and see if that works?

it's better than rendering in maya because then maya isn't taking up your rendering resources

If you batch render from Maya, your system resources are only being used by Maya if you leave Maya open. You can batch render from Maya and then close Maya - the render will continue to run in the background.

And if you use a .bat file, you can still open Maya, so Maya 'can' in fact use systems resources while rendering with a .bat file (command line render).

There are different advantages to using a .bat file.


_________________
Roger Feron
Administrator
NZCGI
Feron Animation
Linked In


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Maya Batch Render not working
PostPosted: Thu Aug 26, 2010 12:49 am 
User avatar
Tusken Raider
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 14, 2010 4:30 pm

Posts: 31

Location: Auckland
Yeah, I'm not sure I can .bat render on a mac, But I found a 'Feature', Where I can run all my renders at the same time xD


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron

About Us


Contact Us


Advertise on NZCGI

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Logo Design by - Oliver Hilbert Revilo Designs